Published October 31, 2022 | Version v1

Table II in Austrolebias jaegari (Cyprinodontiformes: Rivulidae: Cynolebiatinae): a new annual fish from the Laguna dos Patos system, southern Brazil, with a redescription of A. gymnoventris (Amato)

  • 1. Laboratório de Ictiologia Geral e Aplicada, Departamento de Zoologia, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Cidade Universitaria, Caixa Postal 68049, CEP 21944 - 970, Rio de Janeiro, RJ, Brazil.
  • 2. Laboratório de Ictiologia, Museu de História Natural, Universidade Católica de Pelotas, Rua Felix da Cunha, 412, CEP 96010 - 000, Pelotas, RS, Brazil.

Description

Table II. Morphometric data of Austrolebias gymnoventris (all MUCP 2502).

malesfemales
SL [mm]30.530.330.328.626.125.325.124.624.423.8
In percent of standard length
Body depth33.733.238.134.936.935.433.834.733.131.9
Caudal peduncle depth13.314.616.115.915.213.914.313.314.313.3
Predorsa l length43.944.844.842.448.254.756.657.957.257.8
Prepelvic length45.046.647.348.349.155.454.956.054.054.4
Length of dorsal fin base49.252.250.853.650.437.433.534.537.832.4
Length of anai fin base44.246.844.943.243.226.024.625.324.925.0
Caudal fin length32.632.832.335.835.938.137.436.737.636.6
Pectoral fin length24.323.925.125.925.525.325.625.326.624.9
Pelvic fin length10.110.011.411.110.611.513.19.812.611.0
Head length26.726.828.528.028.529.629.030.129.128.6
Head depth27.526.229.529.130.129.427.627.327.826.5
Head width18.518.719.918.919.821.121.620.821.521.2
Snout length4.24.04.44.53.94.64.33.94.44.1
Lower jaw length6.77.56.66.56.27.06.45.55.46.5
Eye diameter8.58.08.48.89.59.19.59.79.69.4

Notes

Published as part of Costa, Wilson J. E. M. & Cheffe, Morevy M., 2002, Austrolebias jaegari (Cyprinodontiformes: Rivulidae: Cynolebiatinae): a new annual fish from the Laguna dos Patos system, southern Brazil, with a redescription of A. gymnoventris (Amato), pp. 87 in aqua, Journal of Ichthyology and Aquatic Biology 6 (2) on page 87, DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.10913148

Files

Files (3.6 kB)

Name Size
md5:d543f28255e4b7e3092418bf308c22e4
3.6 kB Download

System files (9.1 kB)

Name Size
md5:e21e4feb5f5694d86a2b69cc960829c4
9.1 kB Download

Additional details

Related works

Is part of
Journal article: 10.5281/zenodo.10913148 (DOI)
Journal article: urn:lsid:plazi.org:pub:0C5D8D50FFBDFFAFFFD29B43FF9D6108 (LSID)
Journal article: http://publication.plazi.org/id/0C5D8D50FFBDFFAFFFD29B43FF9D6108 (URL)