Published January 1, 2021 | Version v1

Table 1 in First report of the fish family Pomacentridae (Damsel fishes) from Sunderban biosphere reserve, India

Description

Table 1: Morphometric characteristics of Abudefduf vaigiensis

SunderbanLakshadweep
Measurements (cm)) In % with SLIn % with HLMeasurements (cm)) In % with SLIn % with HL
) In % with SL) In % with SL
Total Length (TL)813.6
Standard Length (SL)69.9
Head Length (HL)1.8303.131.31
Eye Diameter0.61033.330.99.0929.03
Inter Orbital Length0.58.3327.781.212.1238.71
Snout Length0.58.3327.78110.1032.26
Pectoral Fin Length1.5125.172.828.28
Pelvic Fin length1.626.67330.30
Anal Fin Length1.321.67220.20
Pre-dorsal Length233.334.0540.90
Pre-anal Length4.371.677.272.73
Pre-pectoral Length1.931.673.2532.83
Pre-pelvic Length2.5442.334.4544.95
Body Depth2.9148.55.0250.71
Upper Jaw Length0.396.521.670.77.0722.58
Caudal Peduncle Length0.711.671.212.12
Caudal Peduncle Depth0.9151.7517.67
Caudal Fin Length1.728.333.737.37

Notes

Published as part of Sen, Arya, Sreeraj, Chemmencheri Ramakrishnan, Raghunathan, Chelladurai & Chandra, Kailash, 2021, First report of the fish family Pomacentridae (Damsel fishes) from Sunderban biosphere reserve, India, pp. 144 in International Journal of Fisheries and Aquatic Studies 9 (1) on page 144, DOI: 10.22271/fish.2021.v9.i1b.2396, http://zenodo.org/record/12550442

Files

Files (2.9 kB)

Name Size
md5:6569dc60403d86a1e804c0cc288fcfd4
2.9 kB Download

System files (7.1 kB)

Name Size
md5:fee91f6ad18232b58ce7083165474805
7.1 kB Download

Additional details