Published October 26, 2023 | Version v1

T A B L E 3 in Turcinoemacheilus ekmekciae, a new dwarf loach from upper Tigris and Euphrates (Teleostei: Nemacheilidae)

  • 1. Faculty of Fisheries, Recep Tayyip Erdogan University, Rize, Turkey
  • 2. Faculty of Science, Biology Department, Hacettepe University, Ankara, Turkey

Description

T A B L E 3 Morphometric data of Turcinoemacheilus kosswigi (FFR 3600, n = 1; FFR 3601, n = 3; FFR 3614, n = 4) and Turcinoemacheilus minimus (FFR 3607 n = 5; FFR 3605, n = 1).

T. kosswigiT. minimus
MinMaxMeanS.D.MinMaxMeanS.D.
Standard length (mm)485450.61.7294633.96.1
In percentage of standard length
Head length17.318.618.00.418.021.319.51.1
Body depth at dorsal-fin origin9.312.511.41.010.212.511.40.7
Pre-dorsal length54.156.755.31.055.860.358.11.8
Postdorsal length35.137.536.30.832.534.834.00.8
Prepelvic length47.250.448.71.047.152.651.32.2
Pre-anal length73.778.176.01.472.479.575.52.5
Distance between pectoral and anal-fin origins55.960.659.51.556.060.957.31.9
Distance between pectoral and pelvic-fin origins28.832.631.81.330.934.833.21.4
Distance between pelvic and anal-fin origins24.427.626.81.021.525.223.71.4
Distance between pelvic-fin origin and vent9.916.112.82.39.512.710.51.4
Distance between vent and anal-fin origin10,315.212.61.59.411.510.80.8
Dorsal-fin height14.715.615.20.315.516.916.20.9
Anal-fin height12.015.414.01.213.515.914.40.8
Pectoral-fin length15.518.316.81.013.917.715.71.4
Pelvic-fin length13.916.115.00.712.515.413.91.0
Length of upper caudal fin lobe18.120.519.10.915.817.916.80.7
Length of middle caudal fin ray14.916.615.80.613.715.614.80.7
Length of caudal peduncle14.217.015.80.915.318.716.81.2
Depth of caudal peduncle7.38.58.00.55.97.46.60.8
In percentage of head length
Head depth at eye374942.73.7374742.73.9
Maximum head width576058.81.2456357.36.7
Snout length394743.02.4374842.73.9
Eye diameter141715.71.4152117.72.6
Postorbital distance424845.21.7435647.45.0
Interorbital width222825.31.8203023.63.6
Length of inner rostral barbel152117.92.2141615.00.9
Length of outer rostral barbel162622.03.0182219.71.5
Length of maxillary barbel212622.81.6182421.02.1

Notes

Published as part of Kaya, Cüneyt, Yogurtçuoglu, Baran, Aksu, Ismail, Bayçelebi, Esra & Turan, Davut, 2024, Turcinoemacheilus ekmekciae, a new dwarf loach from upper Tigris and Euphrates (Teleostei: Nemacheilidae), pp. 237 in Journal of Fish Biology 104 (1) on page 237, DOI: 10.1111/jfb.15578, http://zenodo.org/record/10928702

Files

Files (5.8 kB)

Name Size
md5:fcd9ad13da8ca58a3e7d9e7108aa75e0
5.8 kB Download

System files (14.4 kB)

Name Size
md5:5e440cbff09cfb0f868417590f3e0e86
14.4 kB Download

Additional details

Related works

Is part of
Journal article: 10.1111/jfb.15578 (DOI)
Journal article: urn:lsid:plazi.org:pub:33584419FF9CFF89FFD0FFF13B2B9D13 (LSID)
Journal article: http://publication.plazi.org/id/33584419FF9CFF89FFD0FFF13B2B9D13 (URL)
Journal article: http://zenodo.org/record/10928702 (URL)