Published April 30, 2021 | Version v1

Table 4 in First record of Metapolystoma (Monogenea: Polystomatidae) from Boophis tree frogs in Madagascar, with the description of five new species

  • 1. Unit for Environmental Sciences and Management, North-West University, Potchefstroom Campus, Private Bag X 6001, Potchefstroom, 2520, South Africa
  • 2. Unit for Environmental Sciences and Management, North-West University, Potchefstroom Campus, Private Bag X 6001, Potchefstroom, 2520, South Africa & University of Perpignan Via Domitia Centre de Formation et de Recherche sur les Environnements M´editerran´eens, UMR 5110, F- 66860, Perpignan, France & CNRS, Centre de Formation et de Recherche sur les Environnements M´editerran´eens, UMR 5110, F- 66860, Perpignan, France
  • 3. Department of Animal Biology, University of Antananarivo, BP 566, Antananarivo 101, Madagascar
  • 4. Unit for Environmental Sciences and Management, North-West University, Potchefstroom Campus, Private Bag X 6001, Potchefstroom, 2520, South Africa & South African Institute for Aquatic Biodiversity, Private Bag 1015, Makhanda, 6140, South Africa

Description

Table 4 Mean genetic distances (below diagonal) and total character differences (above diagonal) between species groups as inferred from comparisons of 18S rDNA sequences (1931 characters).

1234567891011
1M. brygoonis122211101310925
2M. falcatum n. sp. (B. d.)0,001111109129824
3M. multiova n. sp. (B. o.)0,00100010211101310925
4M. theroni n. sp. (B. m)0,00100010,000211101310925
5M. cachani0,00100010,0010001981110923
6P. occipitalis0,00600050,00600060,005616151428
7P. dawiekoki0,00500050,00500050,004000316151428
8P. claudecombesi0,00700060,00700070,00600080,008111024
9P. marmorati0,00500050,00500050,00500080,0080006125
10P. testimagna0,00500040,00500050,00500070,00700050,00124
11P. integerrimum0,01300130,01300130,01200150,01500130,0130,0126

Notes

Published as part of Landman, Willem, Verneau, Olivier, Raharivololoniaina, Liliane & Preez, Louis du, 2021, First record of Metapolystoma (Monogenea: Polystomatidae) from Boophis tree frogs in Madagascar, with the description of five new species, pp. 174 in International Journal for Parasitology: Parasites and Wildlife 14 on page 174, DOI: 10.1016/j.ijppaw.2021.01.012, http://zenodo.org/record/10668146

Files

Files (3.4 kB)

Name Size
md5:f9a284797a9ae117701ade2ebb224018
3.4 kB Download

System files (13.7 kB)

Name Size
md5:08ec1135bc729cf527f505a6649ed00b
13.7 kB Download

Additional details

Related works

Is part of
Journal article: 10.1016/j.ijppaw.2021.01.012 (DOI)
Journal article: urn:lsid:plazi.org:pub:F3453A419946FFD0B65DFF8DFFD3D867 (LSID)
Journal article: http://publication.plazi.org/id/F3453A419946FFD0B65DFF8DFFD3D867 (URL)
Journal article: http://zenodo.org/record/10668146 (URL)