Journal article Open Access

Wrong Side of the Yangtze River: Did a Map Mistake by the World Health Organization Contribute to Premature Conclusions About SARS2's Origin?

Chang, Whatsin Wu


MARC21 XML Export

<?xml version='1.0' encoding='UTF-8'?>
<record xmlns="http://www.loc.gov/MARC21/slim">
  <leader>00000nam##2200000uu#4500</leader>
  <datafield tag="041" ind1=" " ind2=" ">
    <subfield code="a">eng</subfield>
  </datafield>
  <datafield tag="653" ind1=" " ind2=" ">
    <subfield code="a">SARS-CoV-2 origin, SARS2 origin, China, Wuhan, Wuchang district, World Health Organization</subfield>
  </datafield>
  <controlfield tag="005">20211120130627.0</controlfield>
  <datafield tag="500" ind1=" " ind2=" ">
    <subfield code="a">Added: Table of first patient characteristics reported by multiple independent sources. 

Corrected: Error that said Peter Daszak didn't sign the Lancet letter he organized - in fact he did.

Known error: The accountant Chen from Wuchang district was not the first published COVID case: https://twitter.com/franciscodeasis/status/1397227238764990469?</subfield>
  </datafield>
  <controlfield tag="001">5202258</controlfield>
  <datafield tag="856" ind1="4" ind2=" ">
    <subfield code="s">16505287</subfield>
    <subfield code="z">md5:98ee4ea9a3b54ba5f237759764ef9a28</subfield>
    <subfield code="u">https://zenodo.org/record/5202258/files/Wrong_Side_of_the_River__Did_a_Map_Mistake_Cause_the_WHO_and_Others_to_Draw_Incorrect_Conclusions_About_SARS2_s_Origin_14Aug2021.pdf</subfield>
  </datafield>
  <datafield tag="856" ind1="4" ind2=" ">
    <subfield code="s">16471927</subfield>
    <subfield code="z">md5:debafc1e0adfe15c7ac08d2a5c48c562</subfield>
    <subfield code="u">https://zenodo.org/record/5202258/files/Wrong_Side_of_the_Yangtze_River__Did_a_Map_Mistake_Cause_the_WHO_and_Others_to_Draw_Incorrect_Conclusions_About_SARS2_s_Origin_.pdf</subfield>
  </datafield>
  <datafield tag="542" ind1=" " ind2=" ">
    <subfield code="l">open</subfield>
  </datafield>
  <datafield tag="260" ind1=" " ind2=" ">
    <subfield code="c">2021-08-14</subfield>
  </datafield>
  <datafield tag="909" ind1="C" ind2="O">
    <subfield code="p">openaire</subfield>
    <subfield code="o">oai:zenodo.org:5202258</subfield>
  </datafield>
  <datafield tag="100" ind1=" " ind2=" ">
    <subfield code="a">Chang, Whatsin Wu</subfield>
  </datafield>
  <datafield tag="245" ind1=" " ind2=" ">
    <subfield code="a">Wrong Side of the Yangtze River: Did a Map Mistake by the World Health Organization Contribute to Premature Conclusions About SARS2's Origin?</subfield>
  </datafield>
  <datafield tag="540" ind1=" " ind2=" ">
    <subfield code="u">https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0/us/legalcode</subfield>
    <subfield code="a">Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 United States</subfield>
  </datafield>
  <datafield tag="650" ind1="1" ind2="7">
    <subfield code="a">cc-by</subfield>
    <subfield code="2">opendefinition.org</subfield>
  </datafield>
  <datafield tag="520" ind1=" " ind2=" ">
    <subfield code="a">&lt;p&gt;Did a map mistake about the location of the first published COVID-19 patient contribute to pre-mature conclusions about where SARS2&amp;ndash;the virus that causes COVID-19&amp;ndash;came from? This report explores that question.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The World Health Organization recently acknowledged that the report it convened to study the origin of SARS2 featured several &amp;ldquo;unintended errors&amp;rdquo; about early COVID-19 patients. The errors include where the first published SARS2 patient lived at the time of diagnosis, and this error is apparent in the report&amp;rsquo;s maps. Subsequent to the error in that report, other researchers appear to have repeated the error in their maps and corresponding analysis.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;This raises an intriguing question: did a map mistake in a report published by the World Health Organization cause the authors of that report and other researchers to draw premature conclusionsabout the origins of SARS-CoV-2?&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;A specific example of where a premature conclusion appears to have been drawn by researchers who used the erroneous data that appeared in World Health Organization maps is this statement in &lt;em&gt;The Origins of SARS-CoV-2: A Critical Review&lt;/em&gt;, Holmes et al (2021):&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;&amp;ldquo;Examination of the locations of early cases shows that most cluster around the Huanan market, located north of the Yangtze river (Fig. 1a-e)... There is no epidemiological link to any other locality in Wuhan... &lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The analysis in the current study proceeds by first providing context about the ongoing debate about the origin of SARS2.&amp;nbsp; That is followed by an analysis of maps from the World Health Organization&amp;rsquo;s report on the origin of SARS2, as well as publicly available information and investigative reporting by Washington Post reporters about the location and characteristics of the first published COVID-19 patient. This study then reviews a series of heatmaps of COVID-19 infections in Wuhan, where&amp;nbsp; each&amp;nbsp; map&amp;nbsp; uses&amp;nbsp; a&amp;nbsp; different&amp;nbsp; methodology&amp;nbsp; but&amp;nbsp; all&amp;nbsp; show&amp;nbsp; a&amp;nbsp; similar&amp;nbsp; pattern&amp;nbsp; for&amp;nbsp; the&amp;nbsp; progression of COVID-19 through Wuhan&amp;rsquo;s districts, consistently showing that Wuchang district--not the district where the Huanan seafood market is located--was hottest with COVID-19 infections earliest.&amp;nbsp; Finally, this report explores whether erroneous mapping of the first COVID-19 case contributed to premature conclusions about the origin of SARS2 and concludes by discussing research and public policy implications.&lt;/p&gt;</subfield>
  </datafield>
  <datafield tag="773" ind1=" " ind2=" ">
    <subfield code="n">doi</subfield>
    <subfield code="i">isVersionOf</subfield>
    <subfield code="a">10.5281/zenodo.5153949</subfield>
  </datafield>
  <datafield tag="024" ind1=" " ind2=" ">
    <subfield code="a">10.5281/zenodo.5202258</subfield>
    <subfield code="2">doi</subfield>
  </datafield>
  <datafield tag="980" ind1=" " ind2=" ">
    <subfield code="a">publication</subfield>
    <subfield code="b">article</subfield>
  </datafield>
</record>
3,857
1,253
views
downloads
All versions This version
Views 3,8572,392
Downloads 1,253556
Data volume 20.7 GB9.2 GB
Unique views 3,1902,025
Unique downloads 1,109507

Share

Cite as