Journal article Open Access

Wrong Side of the Yangtze River: Did a Map Mistake by the World Health Organization Contribute to Premature Conclusions About SARS2's Origin?

Chang, Whatsin Wu


DCAT Export

<?xml version='1.0' encoding='utf-8'?>
<rdf:RDF xmlns:rdf="http://www.w3.org/1999/02/22-rdf-syntax-ns#" xmlns:adms="http://www.w3.org/ns/adms#" xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/" xmlns:dct="http://purl.org/dc/terms/" xmlns:dctype="http://purl.org/dc/dcmitype/" xmlns:dcat="http://www.w3.org/ns/dcat#" xmlns:duv="http://www.w3.org/ns/duv#" xmlns:foaf="http://xmlns.com/foaf/0.1/" xmlns:frapo="http://purl.org/cerif/frapo/" xmlns:geo="http://www.w3.org/2003/01/geo/wgs84_pos#" xmlns:gsp="http://www.opengis.net/ont/geosparql#" xmlns:locn="http://www.w3.org/ns/locn#" xmlns:org="http://www.w3.org/ns/org#" xmlns:owl="http://www.w3.org/2002/07/owl#" xmlns:prov="http://www.w3.org/ns/prov#" xmlns:rdfs="http://www.w3.org/2000/01/rdf-schema#" xmlns:schema="http://schema.org/" xmlns:skos="http://www.w3.org/2004/02/skos/core#" xmlns:vcard="http://www.w3.org/2006/vcard/ns#" xmlns:wdrs="http://www.w3.org/2007/05/powder-s#">
  <rdf:Description rdf:about="https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.5202258">
    <dct:identifier rdf:datatype="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema#anyURI">https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.5202258</dct:identifier>
    <foaf:page rdf:resource="https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.5202258"/>
    <dct:creator>
      <rdf:Description>
        <rdf:type rdf:resource="http://xmlns.com/foaf/0.1/Agent"/>
        <foaf:name>Chang, Whatsin Wu</foaf:name>
        <foaf:givenName>Whatsin Wu</foaf:givenName>
        <foaf:familyName>Chang</foaf:familyName>
      </rdf:Description>
    </dct:creator>
    <dct:title>Wrong Side of the Yangtze River: Did a Map Mistake by the World Health Organization Contribute to Premature Conclusions About SARS2's Origin?</dct:title>
    <dct:publisher>
      <foaf:Agent>
        <foaf:name>Zenodo</foaf:name>
      </foaf:Agent>
    </dct:publisher>
    <dct:issued rdf:datatype="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema#gYear">2021</dct:issued>
    <dcat:keyword>SARS-CoV-2 origin, SARS2 origin, China, Wuhan, Wuchang district, World Health Organization</dcat:keyword>
    <dct:issued rdf:datatype="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema#date">2021-08-14</dct:issued>
    <dct:language rdf:resource="http://publications.europa.eu/resource/authority/language/ENG"/>
    <owl:sameAs rdf:resource="https://zenodo.org/record/5202258"/>
    <adms:identifier>
      <adms:Identifier>
        <skos:notation rdf:datatype="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema#anyURI">https://zenodo.org/record/5202258</skos:notation>
        <adms:schemeAgency>url</adms:schemeAgency>
      </adms:Identifier>
    </adms:identifier>
    <dct:isVersionOf rdf:resource="https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.5153949"/>
    <owl:versionInfo>1.0</owl:versionInfo>
    <dct:description>&lt;p&gt;Did a map mistake about the location of the first published COVID-19 patient contribute to pre-mature conclusions about where SARS2&amp;ndash;the virus that causes COVID-19&amp;ndash;came from? This report explores that question.&lt;/p&gt; &lt;p&gt;The World Health Organization recently acknowledged that the report it convened to study the origin of SARS2 featured several &amp;ldquo;unintended errors&amp;rdquo; about early COVID-19 patients. The errors include where the first published SARS2 patient lived at the time of diagnosis, and this error is apparent in the report&amp;rsquo;s maps. Subsequent to the error in that report, other researchers appear to have repeated the error in their maps and corresponding analysis.&lt;/p&gt; &lt;p&gt;This raises an intriguing question: did a map mistake in a report published by the World Health Organization cause the authors of that report and other researchers to draw premature conclusionsabout the origins of SARS-CoV-2?&lt;/p&gt; &lt;p&gt;A specific example of where a premature conclusion appears to have been drawn by researchers who used the erroneous data that appeared in World Health Organization maps is this statement in &lt;em&gt;The Origins of SARS-CoV-2: A Critical Review&lt;/em&gt;, Holmes et al (2021):&lt;/p&gt; &lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;&amp;ldquo;Examination of the locations of early cases shows that most cluster around the Huanan market, located north of the Yangtze river (Fig. 1a-e)... There is no epidemiological link to any other locality in Wuhan... &lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt; &lt;p&gt;The analysis in the current study proceeds by first providing context about the ongoing debate about the origin of SARS2.&amp;nbsp; That is followed by an analysis of maps from the World Health Organization&amp;rsquo;s report on the origin of SARS2, as well as publicly available information and investigative reporting by Washington Post reporters about the location and characteristics of the first published COVID-19 patient. This study then reviews a series of heatmaps of COVID-19 infections in Wuhan, where&amp;nbsp; each&amp;nbsp; map&amp;nbsp; uses&amp;nbsp; a&amp;nbsp; different&amp;nbsp; methodology&amp;nbsp; but&amp;nbsp; all&amp;nbsp; show&amp;nbsp; a&amp;nbsp; similar&amp;nbsp; pattern&amp;nbsp; for&amp;nbsp; the&amp;nbsp; progression of COVID-19 through Wuhan&amp;rsquo;s districts, consistently showing that Wuchang district--not the district where the Huanan seafood market is located--was hottest with COVID-19 infections earliest.&amp;nbsp; Finally, this report explores whether erroneous mapping of the first COVID-19 case contributed to premature conclusions about the origin of SARS2 and concludes by discussing research and public policy implications.&lt;/p&gt;</dct:description>
    <dct:description>Added: Table of first patient characteristics reported by multiple independent sources. Corrected: Error that said Peter Daszak didn't sign the Lancet letter he organized - in fact he did. Known error: The accountant Chen from Wuchang district was not the first published COVID case: https://twitter.com/franciscodeasis/status/1397227238764990469?</dct:description>
    <dct:accessRights rdf:resource="http://publications.europa.eu/resource/authority/access-right/PUBLIC"/>
    <dct:accessRights>
      <dct:RightsStatement rdf:about="info:eu-repo/semantics/openAccess">
        <rdfs:label>Open Access</rdfs:label>
      </dct:RightsStatement>
    </dct:accessRights>
    <dct:license rdf:resource="https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0/us/legalcode"/>
    <dcat:distribution>
      <dcat:Distribution>
        <dcat:accessURL rdf:resource="https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.5202258"/>
        <dcat:byteSize>16505287</dcat:byteSize>
        <dcat:downloadURL rdf:resource="https://zenodo.org/record/5202258/files/Wrong_Side_of_the_River__Did_a_Map_Mistake_Cause_the_WHO_and_Others_to_Draw_Incorrect_Conclusions_About_SARS2_s_Origin_14Aug2021.pdf"/>
        <dcat:mediaType>application/pdf</dcat:mediaType>
      </dcat:Distribution>
    </dcat:distribution>
    <dcat:distribution>
      <dcat:Distribution>
        <dcat:accessURL rdf:resource="https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.5202258"/>
        <dcat:byteSize>16471927</dcat:byteSize>
        <dcat:downloadURL rdf:resource="https://zenodo.org/record/5202258/files/Wrong_Side_of_the_Yangtze_River__Did_a_Map_Mistake_Cause_the_WHO_and_Others_to_Draw_Incorrect_Conclusions_About_SARS2_s_Origin_.pdf"/>
        <dcat:mediaType>application/pdf</dcat:mediaType>
      </dcat:Distribution>
    </dcat:distribution>
  </rdf:Description>
</rdf:RDF>
3,858
1,253
views
downloads
All versions This version
Views 3,8582,392
Downloads 1,253556
Data volume 20.7 GB9.2 GB
Unique views 3,1912,025
Unique downloads 1,109507

Share

Cite as