10.5281/zenodo.3595456
https://zenodo.org/records/3595456
oai:zenodo.org:3595456
Ovaskainen, Otso
Otso
Ovaskainen
0000-0001-9750-4421
University of Helsinki
Meyke, Evgeniy
Evgeniy
Meyke
EarthCape
Lo, Coong
Coong
Lo
University of Helsinki
Tikhonov, Gleb
Gleb
Tikhonov
University of Helsinki
Delgado, Maria
Maria
Delgado
Oviedo University
Roslin, Tomas
Tomas
Roslin
Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences
Gurarie, Eliezer
Eliezer
Gurarie
University of Maryland
Abadonova, Marina
Marina
Abadonova
National Park Orlovskoe Polesie,
Abduraimov, Ozodbek
Ozodbek
Abduraimov
Institute of Botany, Academy of sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan
Adrianova, Olga
Olga
Adrianova
Kostomuksha Nature Reserve
Akkiev, Muzhigit
Muzhigit
Akkiev
Kabardino-Balkarski Nature Reserve
Ananin, Aleksandr
Aleksandr
Ananin
FSE Zapovednoe Podlemorye
Andreeva, Elena
Elena
Andreeva
State Nature Reserve Stolby
Andriychuk, Natalia
Natalia
Andriychuk
Carpathian Biosphere Reserve
Antipin, Maxim
Maxim
Antipin
National Park Beringia
Arzamascev, Konstantin
Konstantin
Arzamascev
State Nature Reserve Prisursky
Babina, Svetlana
Svetlana
Babina
Zapovednoe Pribajkalje (Bajkalo-Lensky State Nature Reserve, Pribajkalsky National Park)
Babushkin, Miroslav
Miroslav
Babushkin
Darwin Nature Biosphere Reserve
Bakin, Oleg
Oleg
Bakin
Volzhsko-Kamsky National Nature Biosphere Rezerve
Basilskaja, Inna
Inna
Basilskaja
Voronezhsky Nature Biosphere Reserve
Belova, Nina
Nina
Belova
Baikalsky State Nature Biosphere Reserve
Belyaeva, Natalia
Natalia
Belyaeva
Visimsky Nature Biosphere Reserve
Beshkarev, Aleksandr
Aleksandr
Beshkarev
Pechoro-Ilych State Nature Reserve
Bespalova, Tatjana
Tatjana
Bespalova
Kondinskie Lakes National Park named after L. F. Stashkevich
Bisikalova, Evgeniya
Evgeniya
Bisikalova
Land of the Leopard
Bobretsov, Anatoly
Anatoly
Bobretsov
Pechoro-Ilych State Nature Reserve
Bobrov, Vladimir
Vladimir
Bobrov
A. N. Severtsov Institute of Ecology and Evolution
Bobrovskyi, Vadim
Vadim
Bobrovskyi
FGBU Zapovednoye Priamurye, Komsomolskiy Department
Bochkareva, Elena
Elena
Bochkareva
Tigirek State Nature Reserve
Bogdanov, Gennady
Gennady
Bogdanov
State Nature Reserve Bolshaya Kokshaga
Bondarchuk, Svetlana
Svetlana
Bondarchuk
Sikhote-Alin State Nature Biosphere Reserve named after K. G. Abramov
Bukharova, Evgeniya
Evgeniya
Bukharova
FSE Zapovednoe Podlemorye
Butunina, Alena
Alena
Butunina
Kondinskie Lakes National Park named after L. F. Stashkevich
Buyvolov, Yuri
Yuri
Buyvolov
FSBI Prioksko-Terrasniy State Reserve
Buyvolova, Anna
Anna
Buyvolova
FSBI Prioksko-Terrasniy State Reserve
Bykov, Yuri
Yuri
Bykov
National park Meshchera
Chakhireva, Elena
Elena
Chakhireva
Volzhsko-Kamsky National Nature Biosphere Rezerve
Chashchina, Olga
Olga
Chashchina
Ilmensky State Nature Reserve, Russian Academy of Sciences, Urals Branch
Cherenkova, Nadezhda
Nadezhda
Cherenkova
FGBU National Park Kenozersky
Chervova, Lybov
Lybov
Chervova
FSBI Zeya State Nature Reserve
Chistjakov, Sergej
Sergej
Chistjakov
FGBU GPZ Kologrivskij les im. M.G. Sinicina
Chuhontseva, Svetlana
Svetlana
Chuhontseva
Altai State Nature Biosphere Reserve
Davydov, Evgeniy A
Evgeniy A
Davydov
Tigirek State Nature Reserve
Demchenko, Viktor
Viktor
Demchenko
Pryazovskyi National Nature Park
Diadicheva, Elena
Elena
Diadicheva
Pryazovskyi National Nature Park
Dobrolyubov, Aleksandr
Aleksandr
Dobrolyubov
State Nature Reserve Privolzhskaya lesostep
Dostoyevskaya, Ludmila
Ludmila
Dostoyevskaya
Komarov Botanical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences (BIN RAS)
Drovnina, Svetlana
Svetlana
Drovnina
FGBU National Park Kenozersky
Drozdova, Zoya
Zoya
Drozdova
National park Meshchera
Dubanaev, Akynaly
Akynaly
Dubanaev
Sary-Chelek State Nature Reserve
Dubrovsky, Yuriy
Yuriy
Dubrovsky
Institute for Evolutionary Ecology NAS Ukraine
Elsukov, Sergey
Sergey
Elsukov
Sikhote-Alin State Nature Biosphere Reserve named after K. G. Abramov
Epova, Lidia
Lidia
Epova
FGBU State Nature Reserve Kuznetsk Alatau
Ermakova, Olga S
Olga S
Ermakova
Kerzhenskiy State Nature Biosphere Reserve
Ermakova, Olga
Olga
Ermakova
Baikalsky State Nature Biosphere Reserve
Esengeldenova, Aleksandra
Aleksandra
Esengeldenova
Kondinskie Lakes National Park named after L. F. Stashkevich
Esipov, Aleksandr
Aleksandr
Esipov
Chatkalski National Park
Evstigneev, Oleg
Oleg
Evstigneev
Bryansk Forest Nature Reserve
Fedchenko, Irina
Irina
Fedchenko
Pinezhsky State Nature Reserve
Fedotova, Violetta
Violetta
Fedotova
Komarov Botanical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences (BIN RAS)
Filatova, Tatiana
Tatiana
Filatova
The Central Chernozem State Biosphere Nature Reserve named after Professor V.V. Alyokhin
Gashev, Sergey
Sergey
Gashev
Tyumen State University
Gavrilov, Anatoliy
Anatoliy
Gavrilov
Reserves of Taimyr
Gaydysh, Irina
Irina
Gaydysh
Kostomuksha Nature Reserve
Golovcov, Dmitrij
Dmitrij
Golovcov
Chatkalski National Park
Goncharova, Nadezhda
Nadezhda
Goncharova
State Nature Reserve Stolby
Gorbunova, Elena
Elena
Gorbunova
Altai State Nature Biosphere Reserve
Gordeeva, Tatyana
Tatyana
Gordeeva
National Park Ugra
Grishchenko, Vitaly
Vitaly
Grishchenko
Kaniv Nature Reserve
Gromyko, Ludmila
Ludmila
Gromyko
Sikhote-Alin State Nature Biosphere Reserve named after K. G. Abramov
Hohryakov, Vladimir
Vladimir
Hohryakov
Smolenskoe Poozerje National Park
Hritankov, Alexander
Alexander
Hritankov
State Nature Reserve Stolby
Ignatenko, Elena
Elena
Ignatenko
FSBI Zeya State Nature Reserve
Igosheva, Svetlana
Svetlana
Igosheva
Polistovsky State Nature Reserve
Ivanova, Uliya
Uliya
Ivanova
Ural State Pedagogical University
Ivanova, Natalya
Natalya
Ivanova
Institute of Mathematical Problems of Biology RAS – the Branch of the Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics of Russian Academy of Sciences
Kalinkin, Yury
Yury
Kalinkin
Altai State Nature Biosphere Reserve
Kaygorodova, Evgeniya
Evgeniya
Kaygorodova
Bryansk Forest Nature Reserve
Kazansky, Fedor
Fedor
Kazansky
Kronotsky Federal Nature Biosphere Reserve
Kiseleva, Darya
Darya
Kiseleva
Zhiguli Nature Reserve
Knorre, Anastasia
Anastasia
Knorre
State Nature Reserve Stolby
Kolpashikov, Leonid
Leonid
Kolpashikov
Reserves of Taimyr
Korobov, Evgenii
Evgenii
Korobov
Central Forest State Nature Biosphere Reserve
Korolyova, Helen
Helen
Korolyova
Altai State Nature Biosphere Reserve
Kosenkov, Gennadiy
Gennadiy
Kosenkov
Smolenskoe Poozerje National Park
Kossenko, Sergey
Sergey
Kossenko
Bryansk Forest Nature Reserve
Kotlugalyamova, Elvira
Elvira
Kotlugalyamova
National Park Bashkirija
Kozlovsky, Evgeny
Evgeny
Kozlovsky
State Nature Reserve Kurilsky
Kozsheechkin, Vladimir
Vladimir
Kozsheechkin
State Nature Reserve Stolby
Kozurak, Alla
Alla
Kozurak
Carpathian Biosphere Reserve
Kozyr, Irina
Irina
Kozyr
Baikalsky State Nature Biosphere Reserve
Krasnopevtseva, Aleksandra
Aleksandra
Krasnopevtseva
Baikalsky State Nature Biosphere Reserve
Kruglikov, Sergey
Sergey
Kruglikov
Bryansk Forest Nature Reserve
Kuberskaya, Olga
Olga
Kuberskaya
FGBU Zapovednoye Priamurye, Komsomolskiy Department
Kudryavtsev, Aleksey
Aleksey
Kudryavtsev
State Nature Reserve Privolzhskaya lesostep
Kulebyakina, Elena
Elena
Kulebyakina
Vodlozersky National Park
Kulsha, Yuliia
Yuliia
Kulsha
Kaniv Nature Reserve
Kupriyanova, Margarita
Margarita
Kupriyanova
Ural State Pedagogical University
Kurakina, Irina
Irina
Kurakina
Central Forest State Nature Biosphere Reserve
Kurbanbagamaev, Murad
Murad
Kurbanbagamaev
Pechoro-Ilych State Nature Reserve
Kutenkov, Anatoliy
Anatoliy
Kutenkov
State Nature Reserve Kivach
Kutenkova, Nadezhda
Nadezhda
Kutenkova
State Nature Reserve Kivach
Kuyantseva, Nadezhda
Nadezhda
Kuyantseva
Ilmensky State Nature Reserve, Russian Academy of Sciences, Urals Branch
Kuznetsov, Andrey
Andrey
Kuznetsov
Darwin Nature Biosphere Reserve
Larin, Evgeniy
Evgeniy
Larin
Kondinskie Lakes National Park named after L. F. Stashkevich
Lebedev, Pavel
Pavel
Lebedev
Komarov Botanical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences (BIN RAS)
Litvinov, Kirill
Kirill
Litvinov
Astrakhan Biosphere Reserve
Luzhkova, Natalia
Natalia
Luzhkova
FSE Zapovednoe Podlemorye
Mahmudov, Azizbek
Azizbek
Mahmudov
Institute of Botany, Academy of sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan
Makovkina, Lidiya
Lidiya
Makovkina
FSBI United Administration of the Lazovsky State Reserve and national park Zov Tigra
Mamontov, Viktor
Viktor
Mamontov
Vodlozersky National Park
Mayorova, Svetlana
Svetlana
Mayorova
National park Meshchera
Megalinskaja, Irina
Irina
Megalinskaja
Pechoro-Ilych State Nature Reserve
Meydus, Artur
Artur
Meydus
State Nature Reserve Tungusskiy
Minin, Aleksandr
Aleksandr
Minin
State Unitary Enterprise Research and Project Institute of General Planning for the city of Moscow
Mitrofanov, Oleg
Oleg
Mitrofanov
Altai State Nature Biosphere Reserve
Motruk, Mykhailo
Mykhailo
Motruk
Carpathian National Nature Park
Myslenkov, Aleksandr
Aleksandr
Myslenkov
FSBI United Administration of the Lazovsky State Reserve and national park Zov Tigra
Nasonova, Nina
Nina
Nasonova
State Environmental Institution National Park Braslav lakes
Nemtseva, Natalia
Natalia
Nemtseva
Darwin Nature Biosphere Reserve
Nesterova, Irina
Irina
Nesterova
Sikhote-Alin State Nature Biosphere Reserve named after K. G. Abramov
Nezdoliy, Tamara
Tamara
Nezdoliy
Ural State Pedagogical University
Novikova, Tatiana
Tatiana
Novikova
Polistovsky State Nature Reserve
Panicheva, Darya
Darya
Panicheva
Kronotsky Federal Nature Biosphere Reserve
Pavlov, Alexey
Alexey
Pavlov
Volzhsko-Kamsky National Nature Biosphere Rezerve
Pavlova, Klara
Klara
Pavlova
FSBI Zeya State Nature Reserve
Petrenko, Polina
Polina
Petrenko
FGBU Zapovednoye Priamurye, Komsomolskiy Department
Podolski, Sergei
Sergei
Podolski
FSBI Zeya State Nature Reserve
Polikarpova, Natalja
Natalja
Polikarpova
Pasvik State Nature Reserve
Polyanskaya, Tatiana
Tatiana
Polyanskaya
Mari Chodra National Park
Pospelov, Igor
Igor
Pospelov
Reserves of Taimyr
Pospelova, Elena
Elena
Pospelova
Reserves of Taimyr
Prokhorov, Ilya
Ilya
Prokhorov
Information-Analytical Centre for Protected Areas
Prokosheva, Irina
Irina
Prokosheva
State Nature Reserve Vishersky
Puchnina, Lyudmila
Lyudmila
Puchnina
Pinezhsky State Nature Reserve
Raiskaya, Julia
Julia
Raiskaya
State Nature Reserve Tungusskiy
Romanova, Elena
Elena
Romanova
FSBI Zeya State Nature Reserve
Rozhkov, Yuri
Yuri
Rozhkov
State Nature Reserve Olekminsky
Rozhkova, Olga
Olga
Rozhkova
State Nature Reserve Olekminsky
Rudenko, Marina
Marina
Rudenko
Crimea Nature Reserve
Rybnikova, Irina
Irina
Rybnikova
Darwin Nature Biosphere Reserve
Rykova, Svetlana
Svetlana
Rykova
Pinezhsky State Nature Reserve
Sahnevich, Miroslava
Miroslava
Sahnevich
Altai State Nature Biosphere Reserve
Samoylov, Alexander
Alexander
Samoylov
FGBU National Park Kenozersky
Sanko, Valeri
Valeri
Sanko
Pryazovskyi National Nature Park
Sapelnikova, Inna
Inna
Sapelnikova
Voronezhsky Nature Biosphere Reserve
Sazonov, Sergei
Sergei
Sazonov
Forest Research Institute Karelian Research Centre Russian Academy of Sciences
Selyunina, Zoya
Zoya
Selyunina
Black Sea Biosphere Reserve
Shalaeva, Ksenia
Ksenia
Shalaeva
Smolenskoe Poozerje National Park
Shashkov, Maksim
Maksim
Shashkov
Institute of Physicochemical and Biological Problems in Soil Sciences Russian Academy of Science
Shcherbakov, Anatoliy
Anatoliy
Shcherbakov
State Nature Reserve Kivach
Shevchyk, Vasyl
Vasyl
Shevchyk
Kaniv Nature Reserve
Shirshova, Natalia
Natalia
Shirshova
FSBI Zeya State Nature Reserve
Shubin, Sergej
Sergej
Shubin
State Nature Reserve Nurgush
Shujskaja, Elena
Elena
Shujskaja
Central Forest State Nature Biosphere Reserve
Sibgatullin, Rustam
Rustam
Sibgatullin
Visimsky Nature Biosphere Reserve
Sikkila, Natalia
Natalia
Sikkila
Kostomuksha Nature Reserve
Sitnikova, Elena
Elena
Sitnikova
Bryansk Forest Nature Reserve
Sivkov, Andrei
Andrei
Sivkov
Pinezhsky State Nature Reserve
Skorokhodova, Svetlana
Svetlana
Skorokhodova
State Nature Reserve Kivach
Smirnova, Elena
Elena
Smirnova
Sikhote-Alin State Nature Biosphere Reserve named after K. G. Abramov
Sokolova, Galina
Galina
Sokolova
FBSI Prioksko-Terrasnyi Nature National Reserve
Sopin, Vladimir
Vladimir
Sopin
State Nature Reserve Tungusskiy
Spasovski, Yurii
Yurii
Spasovski
Caucasian State Biosphere Reserve of the Ministry of Natural Resources
Stepanov, Sergei
Sergei
Stepanov
Central Forest State Nature Biosphere Reserve
Strekalovskaya, Violetta
Violetta
Strekalovskaya
Reserves of Taimyr
Sukhov, Alexander
Alexander
Sukhov
State Nature Reserve Kivach
Suleymanova, Guzalya
Guzalya
Suleymanova
National Park Khvalynsky
Sultangareeva, Lilija
Lilija
Sultangareeva
National Park Bashkirija
Teleganova, Viktorija
Viktorija
Teleganova
National Park Ugra
Teplov, Viktor
Viktor
Teplov
Pechoro-Ilych State Nature Reserve
Teplova, Valentina
Valentina
Teplova
Pechoro-Ilych State Nature Reserve
Tertitsa, Tatiana
Tatiana
Tertitsa
Pechoro-Ilych State Nature Reserve
Timoshkin, Vladislav
Vladislav
Timoshkin
State Nature Reserve Stolby
Tirski, Dmitry
Dmitry
Tirski
State Nature Reserve Olekminsky
Tomilin, Aleksey
Aleksey
Tomilin
State Research Center Arctic and Antarctic Research Institute
Tselishcheva, Ludmila
Ludmila
Tselishcheva
State Nature Reserve Nurgush
Turgunov, Mirabdulla
Mirabdulla
Turgunov
Institute of Botany, Academy of sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan
Van, Vladimir
Vladimir
Van
FGBU Zapovednoye Priamurye, Komsomolskiy Department
Vargot, Elena
Elena
Vargot
Mordovia State Nature Reserve
Vasin, Aleksander
Aleksander
Vasin
State Nature Reserve Malaya Sosva
Vasina, Aleksandra
Aleksandra
Vasina
State Nature Reserve Malaya Sosva
Vekliuk, Anatoliy
Anatoliy
Vekliuk
Carpathian Biosphere Reserve
Vetchinnikova, Lidia
Lidia
Vetchinnikova
Forest Research Institute Karelian Research Centre Russian Academy of Sciences
Vinogradov, Vladislav
Vladislav
Vinogradov
State Nature Reserve Stolby
Volodchenkov, Nikolay
Nikolay
Volodchenkov
Baikalsky State Nature Biosphere Reserve
Voloshina, Inna
Inna
Voloshina
FSBI United Administration of the Lazovsky State Reserve and national park Zov Tigra
Xoliqov, Tura
Tura
Xoliqov
Surhanskiy State Nature Reserve
Yablonovska-Grishchenko, Eugenia
Eugenia
Yablonovska-Grishchenko
Kaniv Nature Reserve
Yakovlev, Vladimir
Vladimir
Yakovlev
Altai State Nature Biosphere Reserve
Yakovleva, Marina
Marina
Yakovleva
State Nature Reserve Kivach
Yantser, Oksana
Oksana
Yantser
Ural State Pedagogical University
Zahvatov, Andrey
Andrey
Zahvatov
Mordovia State Nature Reserve
Zakharov, Valery
Valery
Zakharov
Ilmensky State Nature Reserve, Russian Academy of Sciences, Urals Branch
Zelenetskiy, Nicolay
Nicolay
Zelenetskiy
Darwin Nature Biosphere Reserve
Zheltukhin, Anatolii
Anatolii
Zheltukhin
Central Forest State Nature Biosphere Reserve
Zubina, Tatyana
Tatyana
Zubina
Altai State Nature Biosphere Reserve
Kurhinen, Juri
Juri
Kurhinen
University of Helsinki
Chronicles of Nature Calendar: A long-term and large-scale multitaxon database on phenology
Zenodo
2019
2019-11-19
eng
10.5281/zenodo.1491223
1.0.3.1
We present an extensive, large-scale, long-term and multitaxon database on phenological and climatic variation, involving 506,186 observation dates acquired in 471 localities in Russian Federation, Ukraine, Uzbekistan, Belarus and Kyrgyzstan. The data cover the period 1890-2018, with 96% of the data being from 1960 onwards. The database is rich in plants, birds and climatic events, but also includes insects, amphibians, reptiles and fungi. The database includes multiple events per species, such as the onset days of leaf unfolding and leaf fall for plants, and the days for first spring and last autumn occurrences for birds. The data were acquired using standardized methods by permanent staff of national parks and nature reserves (87% of the data) and members of a phenological observation network (13% of the data). The database is valuable for exploring how species respond in their phenology to climate change. Large-scale analyses of spatial variation in phenological response can help to better predict the consequences of species and community responses to climate change.
The recording scheme implemented at nature reserves offers unique opportunities for addressing community-level change across replicate local communities. These data have been systematically collected not as independent monitoring efforts, but using a shared and carefully standardized protocol adapted for each local community. Thus, variability in observation effort is of much less concern than in most other distributed cross-taxon phenological monitoring schemes. To enable analyses of higher-level taxonomical groups, we have included taxonomic classifications for the species in the database.
The compilation of the data in a common database was initiated in the context of the project “Linking environmental change to biodiversity change: long-term and large-scale data on European boreal forest biodiversity” (EBFB), funded for 2011-2015 by the Academy of Finland, and continued with the help of other funding to OO since 2016. We organized a series of project meetings that were essential for data acquisition, digitalization and unification. These meetings were organized in Ekaterinburg (Russia) by the Institute of Plant and Animal Ecology, Ural Branch of RAS (Russian Academy of Sciences) in 2011; in Petrozavodsk (Russia) by the Forest Research Institute, at the Karelian Research Center, RAS in 2013; in Miass (Russia) by the Ilmen Nature Reserve in 2014; in Krasnoyarsk (Russia) by the Stolby Nature Reserve in 2014; in Artybash (Russia) by the Altaisky Nature Reserve in 2015; in Listvyanka, Lake Baikal (Russia) by the Zapovednoe Pribajkalje Nature Reserve in 2016; in Roztochja (Ukraine) by the Ministry of Natural Resources of Ukraine in 2016; in Puschino (Russia) by the Prioksko-Terrasnyj Nature Reserve in 2017, in Vyshinino (Russia) by the Kenozero National Park in 2018, and in St Petersburg (Russia) by the Komarov Botanical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences in 2019.
The compilation of the data into a common database was conducted by the database coordinators (EM and CL) in Helsinki (Finland). Those participants that already held the data in digital format submitted it in the original format, and those that had the data only in paper format digitized it using Excel-based templates developed in the project meetings. Submitted data were processed by the database coordinators according to the following steps:
The data were formatted so that each observation (the phenological date of a particular event in a particular locality and year) formed one row in the data table (e.g. un-pivoting tables that involved several years as the columns). The phenological event names were split into event type (e.g. “first occurrence“) and species name.
The event type names (provided originally typically in Russian) were translated into English and the species names (usually provided in Russian) were identified to scientific names, using dictionaries that were partly developed and verified in the project meetings. All scientific names were periodically verified by mapping them to the Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF) backbone taxonomy.
We associated each data record with the following set of information fields: (1) project name, i.e. the source organization, (2) dataset name, (3) locality name, (4) unique taxon identifier, (5) scientific taxon name, and (6) event type.
We imported the data records in the main database (maintained as an EarthCape database at https://ecn.ecdb.io). During the import, the taxonomic names, locality names, and dataset names were matched against already existing records.
The database consists of six data files, each formatted as a .csv (comma-separated values) file.
The main data are provided in the phenology table, where each row describes at which day of the year (Field Day.of.year) a particular phenological event (Field Event.type) was observed for a particular species (fields Taxon and Taxon.identifier) in a particular year (field Year) and particular study site (field Study.site) that was part of a particular project (Field Project). Each row contains also a quality indicator (field Quality), which his set to “OK” if the data point has passed all the technical validation steps described in the data paper. Cases that were highlighted by the technical validation steps and thus that may be unreliable (and that we recommend to remove from analyses) are indicated as “Event.Type outlier”, “Locality-Taxonomic.Name-Event.Type bimodal”, “Locality-Taxonomic.Name-Event.Type outlier”, “Taxonomic.Name-Event.Type bimodal”, and “Taxonomic.Name-Event.Type outlier”. The criteria for how these were defined are described in the data paper.
The remaining data tables contain additional information that can be linked to the phenology table. First, the taxonomy table describes the taxonomical information (e.g. species for which the observation is made), and is linked to the phenology table through the shared fields Taxon and Taxon.identifier. Second, the phenological events table gives further information for each phenological event, and is linked to the phenology table through the shared field Event.type. Third, for data points that refer to climatic rather than to phenological events, the climatic events table gives further information for each climatic event, and is linked to the phenology table through the shared field Event.type. Fourth, the study sites table gives the longitude and latitude of each study site, and is linked to the phenology table through the shared field Study.site. Fifth, the information sources table gives the reference to the original data, and is linked to the phenology table through the shared field Project.
Data files (consult with metadata.txt for details):
Phenology.csv (the phenology table)
Taxonomy.csv (the taxonomy table)
Phenological events.csv (The phenological events table)
Climatic events.csv (The climatic events table)
Study sites.csv (The study sites table)
Information sources.csv (The information sources table)